Avotre

Taya Plant

The industry’s most widely used “Multipurpose” plant

Through all the things I have had to research and write about, this plant is one of the rarest I have come across. And, in addition to not knowing it very well, due to the research I did on it, I realized that it is aplant multipurpose. Why? well, let me tell you a little more about what I found. Caesalpinia spinosa, better known as Taya or Tara, is a tree that belongs to the legume family. It originates from the Andes and was used since pre-Hispanic times with endless uses. Its distribution goes from Venezuela to the north of Chile. It is very common in the forests of Peru and in some departments of the mountains.

 

Its properties that compose it differ in the part of the plant itself, for example:

Its leaves have a content of glycosides, gums, mucilages, tannins, anthraquinones: queen, sennoside, free aglycones, C-glycosides, aloe-emodin, steroids and flavonoids (catechins, leucoanthocyanins, flavanones, flavonols, flavones, anthocyanidins, flavonoids, chalcones, dihydrochalcones, aurons, isoflavones) Derivatives of gallic acid (tannins: condensed and hydrolyzable). its pods contain mostly tannins (gallotannins) in a range of 40% to 60%.

The seeds have monomeric components galactose and mannose. Many years ago, Inca cultures used tara caines, mixing them with iron and using them as a black dye for dyeing the garments they used and that still retain their color over time, they do not deteriorate as with regular dyes that we found in the corner store.


It reaches a height of 8 meters high and if its conditions are favorable, it reaches up to 12 meters high. Medicinally, it was used and continues to be used to relieve sore throats, sinusitis, vaginal and fungal infections, inflamed eye wash, chronic wounds, heart rate, stomach pain, diarrhea, cholera, rheumatism, cold and as a cholesterol cleanser. Wow! All that an infusion of this plant can do.Currently, the use of its dried pods is used to obtain tannins and thus used for the tanning of leather and that of its seeds to obtain a gum that is used as a food additive.

 

This tree has immense medical,potential nutritional and industrial!, being very useful for the production of gums, tannins, gallic acid, hydrocolloids, among others. In ancient times, housewives used the cooking water of this plant to repel fleas, insects and lice. Tannic acid has an astringent reaction, it is used as a hemostatic in bleeding and its most important function is in the treatment of burns. This plant is also used in the alcohol, beer and wine industry to clarify these. Another function it is given is that of a preservative for fish and seafood, thanks to the gallic acid it contains, it is also used as a natural antioxidant for the oil, fat, sausage industry, etc.

The seeds of this plant have a very high content of highly concentrated proteins such as good quality methionine and tryptophan. From this part more things are obtained such as gum (the one used to give consistency to ice cream), protein flour, soaps, varnishes, dyes, butters, margarines, etc. for its content of free acids such as oleic acid that is acceptable by its low acidity.
This is included in elaborations of yogurts, sauces, condiments, desserts, ice creams and meats.

 

The husk is used mostly to create bran for animals such as cows and horses. It contains a high content of proteins and amino acids, as well as methionine and tryptophan, oils and fats that aid digestion.

You are very nervous?
Well, it also helps the nervous system, giving a relaxation effect, reducing the problem of anxiety. Obviously, wood is also used to create joists, tool handles, fence posts, etc. The tare germ is generally used a lot in the confectionery industry, but also for the production of balanced food for pets.

 

This plant is also used in the cosmetic world,
since its seeds are rich in polysaccharides called galactomannans. These have two main functions; They act as natural moisturizing agents, due to their excellent water retention properties, which prevent your skin from drying out. And also as an antibacterial, combating the problems of acne, psoriasis, eczema and rosacea.

One of its main functions is to erase the damage caused by free radicals. And what does this mean? No more blemishes on the face, expression lines and all
those negative effects that they cause.

Due to its astringent property, it is used externally to relieve scars and eliminate those dilated blood vessels on the face. In addition, it is a waterproofing of the skin, protecting it from external agents. It stimulates the production of collagen and elastin and favors the regeneration of tissues in the case of superficial wounds or burns.

 

How can I add Tara to my daily diet?
Well, it’s simple. Like any infusion, boil the tare pods in hot water for around 5 minutes. After is to your liking. With this cooking you can gargle to relieve throat or respiratory problems, you can drink the tea for internal problems or even wet your face in this water. Today there are various cosmetic products that contain extract of this plant, it is a matter of finding the one that is ideal for you. See why I called it a “multipurpose plant”? The whole plant is really used, from the wood to the fruit.

 

 

LATEST

Take advantage ofthe sun's rays to improve the

Take advantage of the sun’s rays

Take advantage of the sun's rays Take advantage of the sun's rays to improve the appearance of your skin and your body! Vitamin D is a fat-soluble vitamin that fulfills ...

Telomeres

Telomeres

Telomeres Scientists from Israel claim have reversed the aging cellThe study aims to reverse aging of human cells to change the structure of the ...

Gua Sha Asian Technique

Gua Sha Asian Technique

Gua Sha Asian Technique Previously I have talked to you about facial massages and the benefits it brings. But this time I found an Asian te ...

Alovera

Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe Vera Extract Where does this plant come from?The origin of this plant is Africa, its generic name is aloe, although it is also known as Sab ...

TikTok Trends

TikTok Trends

TikTok Trends A little over a year ago, the new Tik Tok platform became a trend. And within it many beauty "tips" have gone viral. But can ...

Acute or chronic inflammation

Acute or chronic inflammation?

Know its differences and consequences The human body is an amazing mechanism. Each thing was designed to develop a unique performance to th ...

Make your feet look beautiful

Make your feet look beautiful!

Make your feet look beautiful! It seems that the feet are a part of the body that contains more fat because they tend to sweat a lot, more ...

PARABENS, WHAT ARE THEY

Parabens, what are they?

Parabens, what are they? Have you read the word "Paraben Free" in a product description? It gives you the feeling that it is something bad for your face, right? It is ...

The skin can regenerate itself

The skin can regenerate itself!

The skin can regenerate itself! The human body is definitely amazing. It can regenerate and take care of itself. The skin is no exception, ...

Shopping Basket