Avotre

Lavandula

Lavandula, the best friend of your dream.

AndI think that, of all the essential oils that exist, the one that is extracted from this plant is definitely my favorite. Who doesn’t like to be relaxed and happy? No! I do not mean that plant, but the lavender. It is also known as lavandula or lavender, It is an aromatic plant that has been used for a long time, it is believed that its origin is from ancient Persia and it was used to perfume clothes or bathrooms. This is associated with good health because it is said that it improves sleep if a bag with its flowers is placed under the pillow, but let’s learn more about this plant. Lavender is a shrub-shaped plant with woody stems, its leaves are long and narrow that give purple-blue flowers, this plant is known above all for its fragrant aroma. It needs a lot of light and direct sun but in winter, it supports frost very well. Now this plant adapts to any terrain, as it occurs in stony, dry places or in pots and planters.

 

But … What can we do with this plant?

Well, to answer that question I need to share the benefits that this plant can offer you. We already know that it has a delicious smell, but is it the only thing it can give us? No, the properties that this plant contains are:


-Flavonoids
-Camphor
-Aoilfree terpenic alcohol
-Aumarin
-Nerol
-Linalool
-Borneol
-Eucaliptol
-Limonene
-Saponines
-Vitamine A
-Calcium and iron
-Caproic acid, glycolic, Ursolic, Rosmarinic, Coumaric and Isobutyric I bet you are surprised by the amount of properties this plant has. When you finish reading this, you will want to grow a few lavender bushes in your garden.

 

Essential oil extraction process
Lavender oil extraction is by steam distillation. How is that? Well, a large quantity of the lavender flowers is taken in a container of water, this must be brought to a boil so that it produces steam from which the oil will be extracted. This is done through a cooler where it is condensed, then when the resulting content is collected, the oil and water are separated, of course all we want is the oil so we separate them. Of course, if you want to save yourself this process, you can find it in any health food store or even online. BUT, make sure that it is certified ecologically ECOCERT, this guarantees that it is an ecological product and with ingredients strictly natural.

 

And how is it that we can take advantage of these properties?

In the kitchen we can take advantage of the leaves and petals that, when dried, can be added to salads or as spices. Actually, it is the use that you find them, my favorite way to add these little flowers to my meals is in desserts. They scent whatever you use them and do not sour. I also like to add them to ice cream or yogurt as it tastes like citrus and is sweet! When you want to bake cookies, try adding them to the dough of these and you will see … I assure you that you will want to use them for everything. Generally, people preferingest an infusion. For this we know that it is only necessary to add a few leaves to a little hot water and leave a few minutes. The use of this plant is varied, from flavoring, food and even cosmetic. It is used primarily to relieve stress and to combat insomnia.

It is scientifically proven that lavender essential oils, consumed or infused, exert a calming effect on the mind and emotions, for which they are beneficial to combat anxiety, as it is a natural calming for the nervous system. Have you ever felt that even if you sleep 8 or 10 hours, you wake up in the morning and still feel tired? Try this. It has a sedative power that helps you fall asleep, try having a cup of this infusion before going to bed and it will solve your sleep and rest problems. Lavender improves digestion and helps improve intestinal problems due to nerves or stress, such as slow transit. It is ideal to relieve annoying colic! intestinal inflammation and gas problems.

 

In cosmetic use,
Since it has anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties, it fights acne from the root. Eliminate the bacteria that cause it. You can moisten a cotton ball with lavender water and apply to the affected areas.

Avoid wrinkles, as it acts as a skin revitalizer, regenerates cells and keeps tissue firm.

Minor burns.

If you went to the beach and he passed his hand on you, you can apply a few drops of lavender oil on the affected area, it will disinfect the wound and later, it will regenerate the skin in that area.

Soothe the itch!
If you are like me who are chased by mosquitoes to the end of the world, lavender is your solution. Lavender oil, being an anti-inflammatory reduces the itching, redness and inflammation of the bite.
Due to its toning, balancing and relaxing properties, it is used for oily skin. Kill bacteria on skin and clean without clogging pores.

 

Contradictions
Although lavender is a wonderful plant for the amount of benefits it provides, it also has some contradictions that must be aware of. for example, Specialists assure that it is totally contraindicated for people suffering from epilepsy due to the effects it produces on the nervous system. It is not safe for people with this problem, to ingest infusions or in any way lavender. It is not recommended for pregnant women either, as they can cause abortion. Or people who suffer from irritable bowels. It is also not recommended for children under 6 years of age. By avoiding this, feel free to use or consume this plant freely. You’re already looking for seeds to grow it, right?

An extra tip:
If you are looking to have your own crop or simply a lavender pot in your garden, it is best to plant the seeds in autumn if your area is in a mild climate or in early spring if your area is cold. If you plant in a pot, add a few rocks to the bottom to have a better drainage system, as this plant does not have much water. and ready!. Your garden will look beautiful!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LATEST

Anti aging products at 20

Anti aging products at 20?

Anti aging products at 20? A few days ago my 10-year-old daughter asked me At what age should I start taking care of my skin? To be honest, ...

Varicose veins

Varicose veins

Varicose veins Many of us want to know the solution to varicose veins without having to go to the doctor for an operation, and there are ca ...

Dandelion

Dandelion

Dandelion Dandelion, the best friend of our kidneys and liver…No, I am not talking about that type of “dandelion” ;D But rather the plant. The d ...

Sunscreen for dark skin

Sunscreen for dark skin

Sunscreen for dark skin The hot season is here. And inevitably many of us will find ourselves sunbathing. And with more reason, since we h ...

Alovera

Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe Vera Extract Where does this plant come from?The origin of this plant is Africa, its generic name is aloe, although it is also known as Sab ...

Primrose

Primrose

Primrose The plant of womenOenothera biennis by its scientific name, is better known as primrose primrose, "the plant of women". Why? Well,this ...

Avotre Blog | How to stop premature aging

How to stop premature aging?

How to stop premature aging? It is estimated that the skin begins to age between 25 - 30 years of age. It ages mainly because the cells present ...

Dark circles

Dark circles

Dark circles We know that the area under the eyes is a very delicate area since that skin is ultra-thin and is easily abused. One of the co ...

Shopping Basket