Avotre

Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil​

Prunus armeniaca, originally from Central Asia, called in other ways, damask, apricot or albergero. Its origin is mainly in China. This beautiful plant that grows up to 6 meters in height with its small 7 mm white or pale pink flower gives us a delicious orange-yellow fruit full of beneficial properties for those who consume it, both for the body and for the outside.

Properties

The properties that this fruit contains are iron, potassium, calcium, magnesium, vitamin B12, A, B, C and E, linoleic acid and oleic acid, in addition to beta-carotenes, carotenoids and omega 9. Fresh apricots are also rich in tannins, which are elements with antioxidant, astringent and anti-inflammatory properties. Nutrition experts warn that the “dry” version of this fruit contains more sugar than a fresh one, so they recommend moderating your consumption of this version.

Extraction process

The essential oil of this seed is obtained by pressing the seed of the fruit in cold mode, by not applying heat in the preparation, it preserves all its nutritional value. 50% of the composition of this bone is oil , it is very similar to almond oil, since they have almost the same uses as this. It is often used in beauty products, pharmaceuticals and can even be added to our daily meals.

How to use it on the skin

There is no right way to use it, you can use it however it suits you best. You can take it directly in your hands and rub it until warm, use it after the shower, you will see how immediately your skin will look radiant, the best of all is that it is a fast absorbing oil, so you should not wait for it to dry.

Its excellent properties hydrate and soften the skin, thanks to this many cosmetic brands have chosen to add this oil to their products and we appreciate it. Its application is mainly aimed at maintaining flexibility in the skin and its hydration, thus avoiding premature aging and the appearance of wrinkles . Perfect for skin stained by the sun or tired, it has a deep penetration into the epidermis without leaving an oily appearance, one of its functions is to be a natural exfoliator and it is recommended to use it preferably at night, since it is when the skin is regenerates more.

This oil is also ideal for dry skin as it nourishes and plumps them, maintaining elasticity in the skin. Its antibacterial properties make it suitable for acne, because it deeply cleanses removing dead cells, uncovering blackheads and pores.

This natural oil is also beneficial in the hair repairing it of the damages caused by the sun, the dyes and the damage that the hair straighteners cause. Its main use is that of the natural straightening that it contributes to the mane, in addition to giving it a delicious smell.

Use in food

Its flavor is not ostentatious and it is not very sweet, generally people tend to use it to give only a touch of flavor to their salads or stews. Of course, it will only bring you benefits for your body. So don’t hesitate to add this essential oil to your daily routine, be it for beauty or as a food. You will only get benefits.

LATEST

cellulite

Cellulite

Cellulite Beware of this type of cellulite! Aesthetic and bacterial.This skin condition mainly attacks women between the stages of puberty ...

Golden rules for good skin care

Golden rules for good skin care

Golden rules for good skin care Surely many women and even men would like to have a 3-hour appointment with their dermatologist to clarify ...

Gua Sha Asian Technique

Gua Sha Asian Technique

Gua Sha Asian Technique Previously I have talked to you about facial massages and the benefits it brings. But this time I found an Asian te ...

Melasma

Melasma

Melasma Cloth on the face is not a condition that is exclusive to women, but it occurs in 90% of the female gender. This is because the clo ...

The nutrients your skin needs

The Nutrients Your Skin Needs

The Nutrients Your Skin Needs The nutrients your skin needs to regenerate properly and look younger. Have you ever heard the saying… “You are wh ...

PDD on sunscreen

PDD on sunscreen?

What does it mean? In several of our posts, I have said more than twice the importance of using sunscreen, since it is the number one facto ...

Shopping Basket